Showing results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: pioneer has problem with win xp

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1

    Default pioneer has problem with win xp

    Hello,
    I have pioneer dvr-105 (dvd-rw) drive. i had windows me and it was working. I used it to back up my data. Then i upgrade win me with windows xp. now i can write and read CDs and also i can watch dvd movies. but when i put my old data dvds i cant see my files also i cant burn a blank dvd-r

    please help

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2

    Question

    I'm having same problem, albeit my system came with XP already on it and I've never been able to burn DVD's. The Pioneer DVR-105 just doesn't recognise when I insert a blank disc to write to.

    Someone suggested I try various manufacturers discs until I find one that works, but that's a bit of a hit and miss way of going about it. Have you had this problem no matter what manufacturers discs you've used?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy me too pioneer dvr-105 on XP DOES NOT WORK!

    Me too I have the same problem!
    I have a Medion with a pioneer DVR-105 preinstalled.
    I've been trying and trying to burn a TV show thinking that I was doing something wrong... But when it starts to writ the data, it says ERROR!
    Then I find your message. Although it's not a solution, I feel a bit better -Not much though- would be better if it worked! Plus I think my garantee is just over.

    DOES ANYBODY OUT THERE KNOW WHAT TO DO??????????

    http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/pi..._2004Feb20.pdf
    Says you can't burn more that for DVD-RW the speed is to 2x and none for DVD+RW
    And you can download a Firmware Version Checker: http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/pn..._47530,00.html
    Last edited by ycc; 21 Jul 2004 at 06:16 AM

  4. #4
    Member
    Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    78

  5. #5
    Member
    Member

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    64

    Default

    You need to give more information as to how it is you're trying to make your copies. If you're unsure then try the guide I've supplied a llink for below.

    If its not the steps that you're having a problem with then check to see if your firmware is updated, your aspi layer is installed, and your DMA settings are correct.

    The more information you give me the more I can help.




    http://www.afterdawn.com/guides/arch...dvd_shrink.cfm
    "Once you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, no matter how improbable, must be the truth." Sherlock Holmes (by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, 1859-1930)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •