Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 15 of 42

Thread: Dma settings when you have 2 burners

  1. #1
    Digital Video Technician
    Digital Video Technician
    smkymntgrl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    449

    Question Dma settings when you have 2 burners

    I searched and read some threads on dma. I'm a little confused what mine should be set at as I have 2 burners. I noticed it has doubles of the primary, secondary ides. Is this because I have 2 burners, one internal, one external?

    <a href="http://imageshack.us"><img src="http://img505.imageshack.us/img505/2060/devicemanager8mb.png" border="0" width="640" alt="Image Hosted by ImageShack.us" /></a>

    This is a information of the primary ide, both have the same information.

    <a href="http://imageshack.us"><img src="http://img516.imageshack.us/img516/5911/primaryide5ts.png" border="0" width="512" alt="Image Hosted by ImageShack.us" /></a>

    The two secondary ide have different info on them. Heres the 1st

    <a href="http://imageshack.us"><img src="http://img415.imageshack.us/img415/9581/secondaryide17qn.png" border="0" width="512" alt="Image Hosted by ImageShack.us" /></a>

    Heres the 2nd

    <a href="http://imageshack.us"><img src="http://img415.imageshack.us/img415/3060/secondaryide20ao.png" border="0" width="512" alt="Image Hosted by ImageShack.us" /></a>

    My ? is is this the way the dma should be set. I read about one being set as the master and one the slave but I'm not sure how I tell. If anyone can help me out on this I would appreciate it!

    Thanks in advance
    Smkymntgrl

    Check for Firmware Updates HERE.
    Read THIS to Find Out How to Find and Post Your Nero Log.
    READ the Golden Rules of Burning.


    Knowledge Speaks, But Wisdom Listens
    - Jimi Hendrix

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Chewy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    millenium falcon
    Posts
    18,971

    Default

    driver tab will give us some clues, prognosis is not good

  3. #3
    Digital Video Technician
    Digital Video Technician
    smkymntgrl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    449

    Default

    Thanks for the reply chewey. So what is "not good"? What do you mean by driver tab?



    AFAIK both burners are working OK, I haven't burnt with the internal for a while, but have been reading them, burning with external. The external was just replaced about a month ago, same burner I had previously.
    Last edited by smkymntgrl; 17 Apr 2006 at 03:19 AM
    Smkymntgrl

    Check for Firmware Updates HERE.
    Read THIS to Find Out How to Find and Post Your Nero Log.
    READ the Golden Rules of Burning.


    Knowledge Speaks, But Wisdom Listens
    - Jimi Hendrix

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Chewy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    millenium falcon
    Posts
    18,971

    Default

    to the right of the advanced settings is a driver tab, that will give clues why your computer has gone schitzy? probably a funky ide driver

  5. #5
    Digital Video Technician
    Digital Video Technician
    smkymntgrl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    449

    Default

    You mean the driver details? On all 4 ide , both priimary, both secondary?

    I don't know very much about computers so please bear with me!
    Smkymntgrl

    Check for Firmware Updates HERE.
    Read THIS to Find Out How to Find and Post Your Nero Log.
    READ the Golden Rules of Burning.


    Knowledge Speaks, But Wisdom Listens
    - Jimi Hendrix

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Chewy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    millenium falcon
    Posts
    18,971

    Default

    one will be enough

  7. #7
    Digital Video Maniac MikeyBK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,131

    Default

    Looks like your single 'internal' is OK.

    But is your 'external' connected via USB?
    MBK

    Antec 900 ATX Mid Tower
    Antec True Power Trio 650W PSU
    ABIT IP35 Pro LGA 775 Intel Motherboard
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 2.4GHz CPU (Overclocking @ 2.9GHz)
    XFX GeForce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 Video Card
    Patriot eXtreme Performance (2 x 1GB) DDR2 SDRAM
    Seagate Barracuda(Perpendicular Recording) 320GB SATA 3.0Gb

    *SAMSUNG 18X LightScribe SATA SH-S183L DVD▒R
    *Sony DRU-810A IDE DVD▒R
    *BenQ LS DW1655 IDE DVD▒R

  8. #8
    Digital Video Technician
    Digital Video Technician
    smkymntgrl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    449

    Default

    <a href="http://imageshack.us"><img src="http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/7017/driverdetails9ni.png" border="0" width="512" alt="Image Hosted by ImageShack.us" /></a>

    How's this?
    Smkymntgrl

    Check for Firmware Updates HERE.
    Read THIS to Find Out How to Find and Post Your Nero Log.
    READ the Golden Rules of Burning.


    Knowledge Speaks, But Wisdom Listens
    - Jimi Hendrix

  9. #9
    Digital Video Technician
    Digital Video Technician
    smkymntgrl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    449

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeyBK
    Looks like your single 'internal' is OK.

    But is your 'external' connected via USB?
    It's connected with the cables that came with the burner. USB I believe
    Smkymntgrl

    Check for Firmware Updates HERE.
    Read THIS to Find Out How to Find and Post Your Nero Log.
    READ the Golden Rules of Burning.


    Knowledge Speaks, But Wisdom Listens
    - Jimi Hendrix

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Chewy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    millenium falcon
    Posts
    18,971

    Default

    try removing both standard dual channel ide controllers and rebooting

  11. #11
    Digital Video Maniac MikeyBK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,131

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smkymntgrl
    My ? is is this the way the dma should be set. I read about one being set as the master and one the slave but I'm not sure how I tell. If anyone can help me out on this I would appreciate it!

    Thanks in advance
    This is what it should look like 'if' you had 2 internal burners.


    But you only have 1 internal and the other is an external
    Attached Images Attached Images
    MBK

    Antec 900 ATX Mid Tower
    Antec True Power Trio 650W PSU
    ABIT IP35 Pro LGA 775 Intel Motherboard
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 2.4GHz CPU (Overclocking @ 2.9GHz)
    XFX GeForce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 Video Card
    Patriot eXtreme Performance (2 x 1GB) DDR2 SDRAM
    Seagate Barracuda(Perpendicular Recording) 320GB SATA 3.0Gb

    *SAMSUNG 18X LightScribe SATA SH-S183L DVD▒R
    *Sony DRU-810A IDE DVD▒R
    *BenQ LS DW1655 IDE DVD▒R

  12. #12
    Digital Video Technician
    Digital Video Technician
    smkymntgrl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    449

    Default

    Ok I unistalled the standard dual channel ide and rebooted. When the computer came back up it started finding all the new devices and hardware, lots of them. When I go back to my device manager the duals are back again with the two primary and two secondary. What do you suggest now?

    Thanks!

    Smkymntgrl

    Check for Firmware Updates HERE.
    Read THIS to Find Out How to Find and Post Your Nero Log.
    READ the Golden Rules of Burning.


    Knowledge Speaks, But Wisdom Listens
    - Jimi Hendrix

  13. #13
    Digital Video Maniac MikeyBK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,131

    Default

    I've never had an external burner so I would only have to guess that you would check that burners DMA setting under one of the USB device on your Device Manager.
    MBK

    Antec 900 ATX Mid Tower
    Antec True Power Trio 650W PSU
    ABIT IP35 Pro LGA 775 Intel Motherboard
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 2.4GHz CPU (Overclocking @ 2.9GHz)
    XFX GeForce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 Video Card
    Patriot eXtreme Performance (2 x 1GB) DDR2 SDRAM
    Seagate Barracuda(Perpendicular Recording) 320GB SATA 3.0Gb

    *SAMSUNG 18X LightScribe SATA SH-S183L DVD▒R
    *Sony DRU-810A IDE DVD▒R
    *BenQ LS DW1655 IDE DVD▒R

  14. #14
    Digital Video Technician
    Digital Video Technician
    smkymntgrl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    449

    Default

    How do I know which one is the external?
    Smkymntgrl

    Check for Firmware Updates HERE.
    Read THIS to Find Out How to Find and Post Your Nero Log.
    READ the Golden Rules of Burning.


    Knowledge Speaks, But Wisdom Listens
    - Jimi Hendrix

  15. #15
    NOT an online superstore drfsupercenter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    4,424

    Default

    @smkymtngirl, the image quality is almost unreadable. What program are you using for saving?
    CYA Later:

    d̃ŗf̉śŭp̣ễr̀šŰǹt̉ếř
    Visit my website!!

    Cool Characters Make your text cool
    My DVD Collection

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CRC errors corrupt drive, burning problem fixed!
    By BB_Mike in forum DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 22 Mar 2006, 04:41 AM
  2. How do I adjust DMA settings?
    By zad1 in forum DVD Blank Media, Burning, Recording Hardware
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 9 May 2005, 09:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •