Page 1 of 59 1231151 ... LastLast
Showing results 1 to 15 of 880

Thread: Join our team please - Folding at Home

  1. #1
    Super Moderator
    UncasMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    9,047

    Default Join our team please - Folding at Home

    Some of you may already know "F@H" or "Folding at Home" others don't.

    F@H uses distributed computing in order to find cures for diseases like:

    * Alzheimer's Disease
    * Cancer
    * Huntington's Disease
    * Osteogenesis Imperfecta
    * Parkinson's Disease
    * Ribosome & antibiotics


    you can help finding cures by running a small tool on your machine(s) to calculate protein folding
    (that's where Folding@Home comes from)

    F@H is a project of Stanford University and you may compare it to Seti@Home, which is way more popular


    I have set up a team for Digital Video Forums:



    Here is the team page

    New: DVF Folding@Home entry on DigiWiki - instructions on how to install, setup Folding@Home and joining the DVF Grim Rippers team!



    What do you have to do in order to join?

    Simply download a small application, run it on your computer (windows, linux, mac os - up 2 u) and type in OUR TEAM NUMBER when asked for a team:
    51205


    When you run the application you will be asked for a user name:
    choose/type in any name you want - you dont have to register a nickname anywhere


    Here is the F@H homepage for further information

    And here is the download section where you will find the necessary software



    Windows users are adviced to download the "No nonsense" text-only console
    => http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg...04-Console.exe

    edit: 2009-1-14
    or if you have a newer vga use the "high performance client" which makes use of your gpu/graphics processor unit
    i came across this client today after installing a new vga to my system (ati 4870 1gb):
    http://folding.stanford.edu/English/DownloadWinOther


    - download this file to your pc
    - run it
    - choose a nickname
    - type in our team number: 51205


    and now let your machine run as much as you can/like


    it will be for a good cause
    it will test the reliability of your machine (new or old)
    it will hopefully earn this forum some points for the team




    thanx for joining in and happy folding


    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    edit 02-10-2007

    New clients are available and they might lead to a severe speed increase!

    Windows XP/Vista - GPU client console version (with multi-GPU support)



    Linux (x86-64 bit, only) - SMP client console version




    Mac OS X (Intel) - SMP client console version


    Mac OS X (Intel) - SMP client Installer



    I'm running the MAC OS X Intel SMP (installer) version right now on a dual core MacBook (2x2ghz, 2gb ram) and it is way faster than the old clients!





    **************

    edit: 03-22-2007

    Finally a SMP client for 2000/XP/Vista is available

    LINK
    Last edited by UncasMS; 16 Jan 2009 at 07:20 AM

  2. #2
    An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker jm1647's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3,661

    Default

    Sure why not, some computer resources for helping mankind, no problem . Listening to an alien, nah

    I'm not sure I answered all the setup things right, but it is running right now ::

  3. #3
    An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker jm1647's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3,661

    Default

    Shoot, it only uses about 4MB of memory, can we run it twice??

    About how long does it take to complete a cycle of 5,000,000 steps. And does it update the screen as it completes a step. After 5 minutes or so mine stil has 0 steps completed.

  4. #4
    Just Trying To Help soup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Canada Region 1
    Posts
    7,524

    Default

    I think that's only when it is being used. I Xd out of the window & checked Windows Task Manager & under applications it is running so I guess it installed successfully.


  5. #5
    An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker jm1647's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3,661

    Default

    Yup, mine has completed 5000 outta 5000000 folds in 34 minutes on my AMD 1500+ and I'm ripping a DVD at the same time

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    UncasMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    9,047

    Default

    a 4mb ram usage is what i also found when folding but of course it'll use some 99% cpu power if available ^_~

    it cant be answered how long a 5 million job takes as different cores have different speeds and it very much depends on your system

    let's hope some folks will join and DVF will become a team within the top 2000 sooner or later

    when you have finished a job (which can take takes btw) your personal score will be added/listed on the team page and the total pts will add up every once in a while but please dont expect a work unit to be finished within one or two hours

    right now i have a 500.000 core and not 5.000.0000 and one single step takes ~ 13min on an athlon 64 (single core) 3200 with 1gb ram and NO heavy background task

  7. #7
    An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker jm1647's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3,661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by UncasMS
    a 4mb ram usage is what i also found when folding but of course it'll use some 99% cpu power if available ^_~

    it cant be answered how long a 5 million job takes as different cores have different speeds and it very much depends on your system

    let's hope some folks will join and DVF will become a team within the top 2000 sooner or later

    when you have finished a job (which can take takes btw) your personal score will be added/listed on the team page and the total pts will add up every once in a while but please dont expect a work unit to be finished within one or two hours

    right now i have a 500.000 core and not 5.000.0000 and one single step takes ~ 13min on an athlon 64 (single core) 3200 with 1gb ram and NO heavy background task
    Thanks for the info !!!!

    What happens if ya stop it and restart it, do you pick up where you left off or does it start a new cycle over again?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    UncasMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    9,047

    Default

    yap, you normally dont loose anything

    only thing i found out was that you shouldnt close the aplication terminal window when using a MAC OS but you better shut down the process via "ctrl + c" in order to run an optimised core after restart

    otherwise the little sucker didnt use optimized routines on my core duo macbook - but i never experienced any problems with window machines

    btw: great to hear you already joined forces - let's see how fast we can grow

  9. #9
    An Eagles Fan, A MenuShrinker jm1647's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3,661

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by UncasMS
    yap, you normally dont loose anything

    only thing i found out was that you shouldnt close the aplication terminal window when using a MAC OS but you better shut down the process via "ctrl + c" in order to run an optimised core after restart

    otherwise the little sucker didnt use optimized routines on my core duo macbook - but i never experienced any problems with window machines

    btw: great to hear you already joined forces - let's see how fast we can grow
    I was not aware of this, thanks for lettin' me know
    CPU definitely at 100%
    I closed it out by clicking in the task bar and chose close.
    Can we run the app on 2 differnet machines with the same user name?

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    UncasMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    9,047

    Default

    what i said about closing the app down via ctrl + c was only for MAC OS not windows!

    and yes you can run the app on as many machines as you like/can - simply type in your user name and team id

    the more machines the faster we will grow

  11. #11
    DD folding team l8nights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    76

    Default

    I've been folding for little while now and I've been waiting on familiar teams to join so count me in
    I'm down to one rig but it's a dualcore so I should get us a couple hundred points a day
    Quote Originally Posted by jm1647
    Shoot, it only uses about 4MB of memory, can we run it twice??
    if you are using a dual core machine by all means you can successfully run two cores but there is a trick or two to doing, I think the most important thing to do is to make sure you use the different machine id's ie..1-9

    good show uncas, I think this team should do alot for science/medicine, not to mention the points.
    L8,m8

  12. #12
    Digital Video Enthusiast
    Digital Video Enthusiast
    volfann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    On Beautiful Tims Ford Lake
    Posts
    384

    Default

    I'll give it a go..



    Rent This Space




  13. #13
    DD folding team l8nights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    76

    Default

    here is an app that will let you better monitor your progress

    Electron Microscope III

    this gives you info such as what project you are working on, ppd (points per day), as well as giving you a visual graphic illustrating what is happening in your simulation.

  14. #14
    Super Moderator
    anonymez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    5,525

    Default

    we've got a bunch of dual core PC's running on campus working on this 24/7... my honours year will hopefully see me assisting adult stem cell research
    "What were the things in Gremlins called?" - Karl Pilkington


  15. #15
    Digital Video Enthusiast
    Digital Video Enthusiast
    volfann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    On Beautiful Tims Ford Lake
    Posts
    384

    Default

    Got 2 machines up and running now . A P4 HT and a P4 Dual Core. I spent alot of time previously doing the SETI thing and then the weather thing. Folding may be of better service.



    Rent This Space




Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Media-Plattform (like Win MCE or Nero Home) supporting mp4-Tags?
    By CaptNeo in forum MP4, MKV, MPEG-4 AVC (H.264)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29 Jul 2006, 09:58 AM
  2. matroska team looking for supporters (coding/organisation)
    By ChristianHJW in forum Video & Audio Codecs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Aug 2005, 04:22 PM
  3. How to Join 2 avi's with 2 audio channels (streams)
    By rs250 in forum AVI, DivX/Xvid
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 19 Jan 2004, 11:05 PM
  4. Is it possible to join two XviD-encoded movies?
    By veroslav in forum Junior Members/Newbies
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6 Nov 2003, 08:55 AM
  5. avi join or mpeg join or any video file join.....
    By DoctorRock in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18 Mar 2002, 11:26 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •