Showing results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 25gb of ram windows 7???

  1. #1
    Super Member
    Super Member
    Junkie_ball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    211

    Default 25gb of ram windows 7???

    If i navigate to my system windows, windows is telling me i have 25Gb of Ram install and in brackets 2gb usable.* I'm running a Windows 7 Ultimate build and have 4Gb of Physical ram installed as i'm running the 32-bit version of windows i believe that is the maxuim windows can utlilise. Does any one have any thoughts on this?
    SYSTEM:

    Pentioum Duo 6400, 8 GB Ram, 500Gb Hardrive, 32x DVD Rom, 16 x TCorp Duel Layer Burner, Geforce 7900GTX.


    Bow to the gods of Digital-Digest

    http://www.wix.com/martinhopkins/designandphotography

  2. #2
    Eclectician MilesAhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,615

    Default

    What's in Task Manager? How about another one like DTaskManager?
    http://dimio.altervista.org/

    or even Auslogics has one

    Can you post a screen shot of the Task Manger Performance Tab?

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Super Member
    Junkie_ball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    211

    Default

    Hi,

    Have posted the screen shot of the performance tab which indeed says it's only using 2Gb of RAM? Could i have a dud stick of RAM i wonder?

    Also i have posted screenshot of the system window where it shows the 25gb? Mind you wouldn't mind 25Gb if the OS could handle it not that i'm greedy!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    SYSTEM:

    Pentioum Duo 6400, 8 GB Ram, 500Gb Hardrive, 32x DVD Rom, 16 x TCorp Duel Layer Burner, Geforce 7900GTX.


    Bow to the gods of Digital-Digest

    http://www.wix.com/martinhopkins/designandphotography

  4. #4
    Eclectician MilesAhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,615

    Default

    I would guess it's something corrupted in the registry where that screen picks up the data. But I see a few similar reports on google. You might find a solution to that type of issue on Annoyances:

    http://www.annoyances.org/

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Windows Vista/Windows Media Center And DRM---The End Is Near
    By ed klein in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 2 Dec 2006, 05:07 PM
  2. Codecs Native to Windows Media Player 6.0.* on Windows NT?
    By xviddivxoggmp3 in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2003, 06:43 AM
  3. Windows XP and Windows 2000 Problem.
    By sarit16 in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Jan 2002, 01:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •