Showing results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Media Player Classic Help Needed

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Media Player Classic Help Needed

    hi all...it's my first post here, so i hope i am writing this in the correct section.

    i am playing a .avi file in Media Player Classic (MPC). when i play the same .avi file in VLC player, or in Windows Media Player, or any other player, it plays fine. when i play it in MPC the bottom half of the video is cut off. in other words, i can see the upper portion of peoples faces, etc., but that is about it. if you were to put subtitles on, you wouldn't even be able to see the subtitles because it all cuts off at the bottom.

    i'm pretty sure it's in my MPC settings but have no idea how to set those correctly. from time to time i use the subtitles so i have the output set to VMR 9. other than that i am using the default settings which i think are... 'keep aspect ratio' and 'touch window from inside'. also below are the properties of the exact file i am trying to play in case it helps anyone help me further.

    also, i am using Windows 7, and i have the K-lite codec pack installed. i don't have a problem playing video with any other player, just all of a sudden with MPC. it used to show the video fine but don't know what happened. lastly, i have a question about this since im new to all this... i have heard about CCCP codecs and that they are a good addition to have. if i download and install those, will it cause a conflict with my existing klite codecs?

    thanks in advance for any help/guidance provided.





    Format : AVI
    Format/Info : Audio Video Interleave
    Format profile : OpenDML
    File size : 1.22 GiB
    Duration : 2h 10mn
    Overall bit rate : 1 339 Kbps
    Writing application : AVI-Mux GUI 1.17.8, Aug 30 2008 12:36:58

    Video
    ID : 0
    Format : MPEG-4 Visual
    Format profile : Advanced Simple@L5
    Format settings, BVOP : Yes
    Format settings, QPel : No
    Format settings, GMC : No warppoints
    Format settings, Matrix : Default (H.263)
    Codec ID : XVID
    Codec ID/Hint : XviD
    Duration : 2h 10mn
    Bit rate : 1 139 Kbps
    Width : 720 pixels
    Height : 304 pixels
    Display aspect ratio : 2.35:1
    Frame rate : 23.976 fps
    Resolution : 8 bits
    Colorimetry : 4:2:0
    Scan type : Progressive
    Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.217
    Stream size : 1.03 GiB (85%)
    Writing library : XviD 1.3.0.dev55

    Audio
    ID : 1
    Format : MPEG Audio
    Format version : Version 1
    Format profile : Layer 3
    Format_Settings_Mode : Joint stereo
    Format_Settings_ModeExtension : MS Stereo
    Codec ID : 55
    Codec ID/Hint : MP3
    Duration : 2h 10mn
    Bit rate mode : Constant
    Bit rate : 192 Kbps
    Channel(s) : 2 channels
    Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
    Stream size : 179 MiB (14%)
    Alignment : Aligned on interleaves
    Interleave, duration : 24 ms (0.58 video frame)
    Interleave, preload duration : 192 ms
    Writing library : LAME3.98 (alpha)

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    sorry for the double post. i keep trying to resolve the issue and just came up with something. maybe someone can offer some further guidance....

    i just went to MPC again, chose Options>Playback>Output and changed the output from VMR 9/Directx 9/DirectX9 to 'System Default' in direcshow video, realmedia video, and quicktime video, and now i was able to see the video fine.

    i guess my real question then is this... i have been reading that in order to see the subtitles you have to chose vmr 9/directx 9. so what happens in the case where i would need the subtitles, but don't want to cut off the bottom of my video output image?

    also, does anyone know about the cccp codecs, and can it cause a conflict if i already have klite codecs installed?

    thanks again for any help provided

  3. #3
    Eclectician MilesAhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,615

    Default

    In my output settings I have DirectShow set to vmr9 renderless**

    That should show subs in .avi with normal output.

    edit: "normal" meaning not chopped/clipped.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    UncasMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    9,047

    Default

    the picture should not be cut off but why not simply give it a try / wait until you come across subtitles?

    furthermore EVR should be a better choice with windows 7 in order to reduce cpu load

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    anyone have any ideas why the video is getting 'chopped off' when i select VMR 9/DirectX 9 and what i can do to resolve the issue?

    also, what will EVR do in addition to reducing cpu load?

    like i said, this is all new to me so further elaboration would be greatly appreciated. thanks again for the willingness to help thus far.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    no one?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    UncasMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    9,047

    Default

    which of the different settings have you tried in the meantime?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by UncasMS View Post
    which of the different settings have you tried in the meantime?
    i have tried the vmr 7, vmr 9, and the 'default' setting which i am unclear what the 'default' settings actually are? but i still don't know why the bottom gets chopped off and if it has to do with the renderer setting you choose. maybe someone can help answer this if they have experience with this. thanks

  9. #9
    Lord of Digital Video
    Lord of Digital Video
    paglamon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    22░38'12.55" N, 88░25'20.87" E
    Posts
    2,126

    Default

    if it has to do with the renderer setting you choose.
    It has. And the renderer setting again has something to do with the graphics card. So, some cards will have no problems with VMR9, while others will have a variety of problems.Have you tried VMR7(renderless) ?If VMR7(renderless) gives you perfect picture,then you will be able to get the subs too.

    See here for more expert discussions:http://www.kmplayer.com/forums/archi....php/t-60.html

    ONLY MOMENTS LINGER...DEWDROPS ON A FALLEN LEAF

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    UncasMS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    9,047

    Default

    why wasnt EVR tested yet?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Zune media player conflicts with media player classic...
    By greasemonkey in forum Other File Formats
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25 Jun 2009, 02:08 AM
  2. Media Player Classic - ISO
    By gs47 in forum General
    Replies: 120
    Last Post: 25 Nov 2008, 12:41 PM
  3. media player classic
    By MrDaDa in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2 Jul 2007, 02:06 AM
  4. Need Help With Media Player Classic
    By yeg0 in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Dec 2005, 05:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •